Insight, News, and Opinion by Nick Abramo
  • January 19, 2022
OIA Wrestling: Round-Robin Tournament Results From McKinley, Mililani And Leilehua
Results of the OIA’s season-opening wrestling round-robin tournaments at McKinley, Mililani and Leilehua on Saturday, Jan. 8, follow.
Leilehua’s Pookela De Santos throws down Moanalua’s Bravery Gladman during his major decision 12-3 victory on Saturday in a round-robin tournament at the Mules’ gym.
—–

McKinley Round-Robin Results

GIRLS  122
>> Final standings: 1. Jeylan Arakawa (Kailua); 2. Sky Sano (Kalani); 3. Brooke Gantan (Kailua); 4. Tynesha Ly (Kalani); 5. Jacquelyn Reilly (Pearl City)
>> Round 1: Arakawa def. Sano, fall, 1:08; Ly def. Reilly, 8-7
>> Round 2: Gantan def. Ly, fall, 1:02; Sano def. Reilly, fall, 1:52
>> Round 3: Gantan def. Reilly, fall, 0:54; Arakawa def. Ly, fall, 2:23
>> Round 5: Sano def. Gantan, injury default; Arakawa def. Reilly, fall, 0:20

GIRLS 145
>> Round 2: Aubrie Molina (Pearl City) def. Michiru Nakasone (Kalani), technical fall, 18-3
>> Round 3: Ava Clark-Paglinawan (Pearl City) def. Nakasone (Kalani), fall 1:10

GIRLS 168
>> Round 1: Lainie Mefy (Farrington) def. Dianna Ray Igawa-Ismael (Kaiser), fall 3:10
>> Round 2: Mefy def. Igawa-Ismael, fall, 0:188

GIRLS 225
>> Round 1: Sarah Balbarino (Kalani) def. Breyanna Mamizuka (Kaiser), fall, 0:57
>> Round 2: Balbarino def. Mamizuka, fall, 2:20

BOYS 138
>> Round 1: Preston Tolentino (Farrington)) def. Ethan Soto (Pearl City), fall, 1:18
>> Round 3: Tolentino def. Zachary Omonaka (Pearl City), fall, 0:29

BOYS 145
>> Final standings: 1. Joe-Xahn Rapoza (Pearl City); 2. Jace Kim-Cadiz (Pearl City); 3. Landon Bunting (Kailua); 4. Josiah Kamakele (Kailua); 5. Myke-Joshua Kiley (Farrington)
>> Round 1: Kim-Cadiz def. Kamakele, 12-5; Rapozo def. Kiley, technical fall, 17-1
>> Round 2: Bunting (Kailua) def. Kiley, fall 0:09; Rapoza def. Kamakele, technical fall, 16-1
>> Round 3: Rapoza def. Bunting, fall, 4:16; Kim-Cadiz def. Kiley, fall, 3:46
>> Round 4: Kim-Cadiz def. Bunting, fall, 0:53; Kamakele def. Kiley, forfeit

BOYS 160
>> Round 1: Kayin Maloian (Kalani) def. Gregory Carvalho (Pearl City), fall, 3:00
>> Round 2: Maloian def. Carvalho, fall, 4:12

BOYS 285
>> Final standings: 1. Joedon Kapihe (Pearl City); 2. Timothy Paleafei (Farrington); 3. Kelton Cambra (Pearl City); 4. Justin Yasue (Kaiser)
>> Round 1: Paleafei def. Cambra, fall, 0:31; Kapihe def. Yasue, 11-6
>> Round 2: Paleafei def. Yasue, fall, 3:54
>> Round 3: Kapihe def. Paleafei, 5-4; Cambra def. Yasue, fall, 1:33

Mililani Round-Robin Results

GIRLS 107
>> Round 1: Erin Hikiji (Mililani) def. Jaedha Manuyag (Aiea), fall, 1:00; Tristan Nitta (Mililani) def.  Kaleila Rodrigues-Kenolio (Aiea), fall, 3:31
>> Round 3: Nitta def. Manuyag, fall, 1:17; Hikiji def. Rodrigues-Kenolio, technical fall, 15-0

GIRLS 117
>> Final standings: 1. Victoriana Kim (Mililani); 2. Kirra Davidson (Mililani); 3. Lia Gomes (Aiea)
>> Round 1: Kirra Davidson (Mililani) def. Lia Gomes (Aiea), fall, 1:59
>> Round 3: Victoriana Kim (Mililani) def. Gomes, fall, 0:27

GIRLS 132
>> Final standings: 1. Angelina Calpito (Mililani); 2. Paige Allen (Campbell); 3. Shanti Callaruda (Nanakuli)
>> Round 1: Calpito def. Callaruda, fall, 0:25
>> Round 2: Calpito def. Allen, technical fall, 15-0
>> Round 3: Allen def. Callaruda, 8-2

GIRLS 145
>> Round 2: Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell) def. Karleigh Manoha (Waianae), fall, 1:54
>> Round 3: Anissa Wright (Campbell) def. Manoha, fall, 1:31

GIRLS 168
>> Round 1: Phiona Kerisiano (Nanakuli) def. Alana Corpuz (Mililani), fall 0:23
>> Round 2: Kerisiano def. Corpuz, injury default

GIRLS 225
>> Final standings: 1. Jacinta Fonoti (Mililani); 2. Leina Balancio-Sadamaru (Waianae); 3. Atinaeleila Fonoti (Mililani); 4. Daisey Kaauwai (Waianae); 5. Kiley Phillip (Kahuku)
>> Round 1: A. Fonoti def. Phillip, fall, 0:55; Balancio-Sadamaru def. Kaauwai, fall, 2:58
>> Round 2: J. Fonoti def. Balancio-Sadamaru, fall, 0:24; Kaauwai def. Phillip, fall, 3:36
>> Round 3: J. Fonoti def. Kaauwai, fall, 1:36; A. Fonoti def. Balancio-Sadamaru, fall, 4:21
>> Round 4: Balancio-Sadamaru def. Phillip, fall 0:45

BOYS 113
>> Final standings: 1. Syress Nakatani (Waianae); 2. Nicholas Williams (Aiea); 3. Noah Limary (Waianae)
>> Round 1: Nakatani def. Limary, fall, 3:38
>> Round 2: Williams def. Limary, major decision, 12-4
>> Round 3: Nakatani def. Williams, 8-6

BOYS 120
>> Final standings; 1. Tyler Connolly (Mililani); 2. Joss Okutsu (Aiea); 3. Corbin Caldonetti (Castle)
>> Round 1: Okutsu def. Corbin Caldonetti, 3-1
>> Round 2: Connolly def. Okutsu, fall, 0:40
>> Round 3: Connolly def. Caldonetti, fall, 0:45

BOYS 126
>> Final standings: 1. Carson Kim (Mililani); 2. Jacob Enrico (Mililani); 3. Elliot Fujinami (Mililani)
>> Round 1: Kim def. Enrico, 9-4
>> Round 2: Enrico def. Fujinami, fall, 4:01
>> Round 3: Kim def. Fujinami, technical fall, 16-0

BOYS 132
>> Round 1: Jaren Kimura (Mililani) def. Shaynen Flores (Aiea), fall, 3:00
>> Round 2: Kimura def. Flores, technical fall, 25-9

BOYS 138
>> Final standings: 1. Gabriel Grilho (Aiea); 2. Cody Geyrozaga (Mililani); 3. Dakota Deponte (Mililani); 4. Jeremiah Maile (Nanakuli)
>> Round 1: Geyrozaga def. Maile, fall, 2:46; Grilho def. Deponte, fall, 1:39
>> Round 2: Geyrozaga def. Deponte, fall, 1:09; Grilho def. Maile, fall, 2:09
>> Round 3: Grilho def. Cody Geyrozaga, technical fall, 17-1; Deponte def. Maile, fall, 0:49

BOYS 145
>> Final standings: 1.  Joshua Santiago (Waianae); 2. Prestaz Kahookele Himalaya-Kutzen (Nanakuli); 3. Kadin Canianes (Campbell); 4. Mason Sato (Mililani)
>> Round 1: Himalaya-Kutzen def. Canianes, 10-7; Santiago def. Sato, fall, 3:40
>> Round 2: Canianes def. Sato, 5-0; Santiago def. Himalaya-Kutzen, fall, 3;12
>> Round 3: Santiago def. Canianes, fall, 1:52; Himalaya-Kutzen def. Sato, 4-1

BOYS 152
>> Final standings: 1. Lewis Kainalu (Nanakuli); 2. Alek Pang (Aiea); 3. Akoni Kaleopaa-Borling (Waianae)
>> Round 1: Pang def. Kaleopaa-Borling, 9-8
>> Round 2: Kainalu def. Pang, 10-4
>> Round 3: Kainalu def. Kaleopaa-Borling, major decision, 14-2

BOYS 152-B
>> Final standings: 1.  Jared Yiu Lin (Waianae); 2. Kealohi Cofran (Castle); 3. Pikai Kaniho (Kahuku)
>> Round 1: Cofran def. Kaniho, fall, 4:29
>> Round 2: Yiu Lin def. Cofran, 6-3
>> Round 3: Yiu Lin def. Kaniho

BOYS 160
>> Final standings: 1. Holden Soares (Campbell); 2. Anthony Lopez (Campbell); 3. Laa (Nanakuli); 4. Ryno Kahalewai (Nanakuli); 5. Elijah Dominici (Castle).
>> Round 1: Soares def. Kahalewai, 9-6; Lopez def. Carl Laa, fall, 4;14
>> Round 2: Laa def. Dominici, fall, 1:00; Lopez def. Kahalewai, 6-4
>> Round 3: Lopez def. Dominici, fall, 0:30; Soares def. Laa, fall, 1:24
>> Round 4: Soares def. Dominici, fall 2:32; Laa def. Kahalewai, forfeit

BOYS 170
>> Final standings: 1. Darren Cababag-Silva (Mililani); 2. Patrick McHugh (Castle); 3. Tuaopepe Carizmon (Aiea); 4. Chalijah Maunakea-Kanehailua (Nanakuli); 5-Kalahiki Keaopopoe (Kahuku)
>> Round 1: McHugh (Castle) def. Keaopopoe, sudden victory, 8-6; Carizmon def. Maunakea-Kanehailua, fall, 3:00
>> Round 2: Cababag-Silva def. Carizmon, fall, 0:09; McHugh def. Maunakea-Kanehailua, 4-1
>> Round 3: Cababag-Silva def. Maunakea-Kanehailua, fall 0:15; Carizmon def. Keaopopoe, fall, 0:38
>> Round 4: Cababag-Silva def. Keaopopoe, fall, 2:57; McHugh def. Carizmon, 9-5

BOYS 220
>> Round 1: Clyde Busbea (Campbell) def. Schyler Pascual (Campbell), fall, 4:46
>> Round 2: Jaydon Texeira (Nanakuli) def. Busbea, 20-13
>> Round 3: Pascual def. Texeira, injury default

BOYS 220-B
>> Final standings: 1. Dawson Peter Smith (Aiea); 2. Angel Schmidt (Campbell); 3. Liutau Maile (Nanakuli)
>> Round 1: Schmidt def. Maile, fall, 4:05
>> Round 2: Smith def. Schmidt, fall, 1:58
>> Round 3: Smith def. Maile, fall, 1:26

BOYS 285
>> Final standings: 1. Jack Carlisle (Castle); 2. Christian Carlisle (Castle); 3. Blayze Shepherd (Waianae); 4. Mykenessey Conrad (Nanakuli)
>> Round 1: J. Carlisle def. Conrad, fall, 1:52; C. Carlisle def. Shepherd, 5-0
>> Round 2: C. Carlisle def. Conrad, 8-2; J. Carlisle def. Shepherd, fall, 1:50
>> Round 3: Shepherd def. Conrad, fall, 0:56; J. Carlisle def. C. Carlisle, forfeit

LEILEHUA ROUND-ROBIN RESULTS

GIRLS 97
>> Round 1: Angelina Godoy Holt (Kapolei) def. Kacie Teruya (Moanalua), fall, 0:43
>> Round 2: Godoy Holt def. Jenna Bala (Moanalua), fall, 2:19

GIRLS 117
>> Final standings: 1. Isabelle Asuncion (Moanalua); 2. Josmin Manog (Kapolei); 3. Angelika Langaman (Leilehua); 4. Linda Lam (Roosevelt).
>> Round 1: Manog def. Langaman, fall, 0:20; Asuncion def. Lam, fall, 0:19
>> Round 2: Langaman def. Lam, fall, 1:43; Asuncion def. Manog, fall, 2:56
>> Round 3: Asuncion def. Langaman, fall, 2:17; Manog def.  Lam, fall 0:45

GIRLS 122
>> Final standings: 1. Caelin Balansag (Roosevelt); 2. Keirynmae Kanae (Kapolei); 3. Dallas Inis (Waipahu); 4. Tiana De Santos (Leilehua)
>> Round 1: Balansag def. De Santos, fall, 0:22; Kanae def. Inis, fall, 0:47
>> Round 2: Balansag def. Inis, fall, 0:56; Kanae def. De Santos, fall, 1:37\
>> Round 3: Balansag def. Kanae, fall, 1:01; Inis def.  De Santos, fall 1:46

GIRLS 132
>> Round 1: Rachel Oshita (Moanalua) def. Aaliyah Welch (Leilehua), fall 1:32
>> Round 2: Oshita def. Welch, fall, 1:15

GIRLS 145
>> Final standings: 1. Kaui Lee Tynan (Kapolei); 2. Reese Nishida (Moanalua); 3. Eden Baguio (Moanalua)
>> Round 1: Tynan def.  Baguio, fall, 1:43
>> Round 2: Tynan def. Nishida, technical fall, 18-3

GIRLS 168
>> Round 2: Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua) def. Zylee Kuikahi (Waipahu), fall, 5:38
>> Round 3. Pratt Aurianna (Moanalua) def. Kuikahi, fall, 3;15

GIRLS 225
>> Round 1: Keila Olivas-Low (Leilehua) def. Jenisie Pasigan (Kapolei), fall, 0:35; Elle Lum (Leilehua) def. Angel Heam (Leilehua), fall, 0:24
>> Round 2: Heam def. Pasigan, fall, 3:29
>> Round 3: Pasigan def. Lum, fall, o:52

BOYS 113
>> Round 1: Josh Estabilio (Moanalua) def. Eric Toma (Waipahu), fall, 2:55
>> Round 2: Estabilio def. Toma, 15-9

BOYS 120
>> Final Standings: 1. Joseph Lathwood (Moanalua); 2. Dayven Hom (Roosevelt); 3. Cody Pascual (Kapolei); 4. Kaleb Edgar (Kapolei)
>> Round 1: Hom def. Pascual, fall, 0:36; Lathwood def. Edgar, fall, 1:40
>> Round 2:  Lathwood def. Hom, fall, 1:43; Pascual def. Edgar, fall, 3:25
>> Round 3: Hom def. Edgar, fall, 3:07; Lathwood def. Pascual, fall, 1:21

BOYS 126
>> Final standings: Akeo Jaysin (Moanaluna); 2. Jayden Seson (Moanalua); 3. LJ Oki (Kapolei)
>> Round 1: Jaysin def. Seson, 4-3
>> Round 2: Seson def. Oki, major decision, 12-1
>> Round 3: Jaysin def. Oki, major decision, 11-3

BOYS 138
>> Final standings: 1. Tyger Taam (Moanalua); 2. Kinau McBrayer (Kapolei); 3. Curren Tagami (Roosevelt); 4. Dvaven Templado (Leilehua)
>> Round 1: Tagami def. Templado, fall, 1:31; Taam def. McBrayer, 7-6
>> Round 2: McBrayer def. Templado, fall, 3:40; Taam def. Tagami, 5-0
>> Round 3: Taam def. Templado, fall, 1:31; McBrayer def. Tagami, major decision, 12-4

BOYS 145
>> Round 1: Nick Gardner (Roosevelt) def. Chance Garcia (Kapolei), 5-4
>> Round 2: Kai Simmons (Moanalua) def. Gardner, 6-4
>> Round 3: Simmons def. Garcia, 8-7; Gardner def. Rabago, forfeit

BOYS 160
>> Final standings: 1. Joshua Lewandowski (Moanalua); 2. Joshua Julian (Kapolei); 3. Alii Amisone (Kapolei)
>> Round 1: Julian def. Amisone, 8-2
>> Round 2: Lewandowski def. Amisone, fall
>> Round 3: Lewandowski def. Julian, fall, 4:40

BOYS 170
>> Round 2: Pookela De Santos (Leilehua) def. Bravery Gladman (Moanalua), major decision, 12-3

BOYS 182
>> Final standings: 1. Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua); 2. Brycen Pagurayan (Kapolei); 3. Jonas Baekkuland (Moanalua); 4. Caleb Akana-Adams (Waialua)
>> Round 1: Pagurayan def. Baekkuland, fall, 0:54; Sumiye def. Akana-Adams, fall, 1:41
>> Round 2: Pagurayan def. Caleb Akana-Adams, technical fall, 21-6; Sumiye def. Baekkuland, fall 4:36
>> Round 3: Sumiye def. Pagurayan, forfeit; Baekkuland def. Akana-Adams, fall, 0:42

BOYS 195
>> Final standings: 1. Karter Nitahara (Moanalua); Kai He (Roosevelt); 3. Dawson Lafua (Moanalua); 4. Ryan Penuliar (Leilehua)
>> Round 1: Nitahara def. Penuliar, fall, 0:6; He def. Lafua, fall, 0:02
>> Round 2: Nitahara def. He, fall, 2:52
>> Round 3: Nitahara def. Lafua, fall, 0:20

BOYS 220
>> Final standings: 1. Preston Raymond (Leilehua); 2. Monte Hanohano-Thompson (Kapolei); 3. Eric Boyle (Waialua); 4. Jacob Chang (Waipahu)
>> Round 1: Raymond def. Boyle, fall, 3:20; Hanohano-Thompson def. Chang, fall, 0:26
>> Round 2: Boyle def. Chang, fall, 5:50; Raymond def. Hanohano-Thompson, 13-7
>> Round 3: Hanohano-Thompson def. Boyle, 22-16; Raymond def. Jacob Chang, fall, 4:17

BOYS 285
>> Final standings: 1. Christian Paleafei (Moanalua); 2. Theodore Franklin (Leilehua); 3. Darisson Garcia-Nakoa (Kapolei)
>> Round 1: Franklin def. Garcia-Nakoa, fall, 0:37
>> Round 2: Paleafei def. Garcia-Nakoa, fall, 1:52
>> Round 3: Paleafei def. Franklin, fall, 1:31

BOYS 285-A
>> Final standings: 1. Nainoa Stevenson (Leilehua); 2. Cyrus Gebauer (Kapolei); 3. Tauilili Marga (Moanalua)
>> Round 1: Stevenson def.  Mauga, major decision, 12-0
>> Round 2: Gebauer def. Mauga, fall, 3:58
>> Round 3: Stevenson def. Gebauer, fall, 5:31

MORE FROM BedrockSportsHawaii.com:

WATCH: 7 Videos From OIA Wrestling At Mililani And Leilehua On Saturday

Hawaii High School Football Season Is Done, But Never Fear, WRESTLING Is Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow us

Get the latest stories emailed to your inbox

BAMBOOSHOOT
Leadership coaching
Do you feel like an impostor being a leader?
Call Vince to book a free consultation.
808-391-7371.